Here are first photos from the ongoing Headies 2019 awards holding at the Eko Convention Center, Victoria Island, Lagos.

Red Carpet Host, Stephanie.
Dr. Sid.
Nancy and Reminisce.
Tora Olaiya.
Dotun

Victoria Eze
Biwom and MC Rhelax.
Pretty Mike
DJ Obi x DJ Sose.
Tobi Bakre and Victoria Eze.
Stephanie and Victor AD.
Eyinna Nwigwe
Seyi Awolowo
Seyi Awolowo
Mercy Eke.
Mike and his wife.
Denola Grey
Elozonam
Omashola.
Andrea Manuela Giaccaglia
Gbenro Ajibade.
Ebuka
Sir Dee
Williams Uchemba.
Ebuka and Mike.

tacha

13th edition of Nigeria’s most prestigious award event, The Headies, is set to hold on Saturday, October 19, 2019.

1. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

1. Crayon
2. Buju
3. Barry Jhay – WINNER
4. Oxlade

2. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
2. Waje – ‘Udue’
3. Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’  (WINNER)
4. Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
5. Falana – ‘Repeat’

3. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

1. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
2. Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
3. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
4. Funbi – ‘Serenade’
5. Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’ – WINNER

4. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’
2. Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ – WINNER
3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
4. Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
5. Lyta – ‘Time’

5. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

1. Adekunle Gold – Ire
2. Heal D World – Patoranking
3. Olanrewaju – Brymo
4. Uyo Meyo – Teni – WINNER
5. Ye – Burna Boy

6. BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

1. ‘Talk’ – Falz – WINNER
2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce
3. ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide
4. ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini
5. ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

7. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

1. ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli
2. ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems
3. ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille – WINNER
4. ‘Heya’ – Brymo
5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

8. BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz – WINNER
2. ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
3. ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

9. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

1. YCEE – ‘Balance’
2. Boogey – ‘Implode’
3. Paybac – ‘Implode’
4. Ghost – ‘Crown’
5. Tec – ‘Crown’
6. AQ – ‘Crown’  – WINNER

10. BEST COLLABO

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

1. ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
2. ‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido
3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
4. ‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan – WINNER
5. ‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

11. BEST PERFORMER

A non-voting category for the artistes whose stagecraft, showmanship and performance routines are exceptionally conceptualized and executed in the year under review with consideration of live performances.

1. Falz
2. Tiwa Savage
3. Brymo
4. Yemi Alade – WINNER
5. Adekunle Gold

12. BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

1. ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
2. ‘Serenade’ – Funbi
3. ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni
4. ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
5. ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown – WINNER